Posted in awards, Fantasy, i science fiction, Sci f, Science fiction

Watch the Hugo awards on ustream

Are you going to be watching?

 HUGO AWARDS CEREMONY THIS SUNDAYAugust 27th, 2012 by 

Time to clear your calendar – the Hugo Awards Ceremony is coming to you live this Sunday, September 2nd.
Both the Chicon 7 and Hugo Awards websites have additional information, here’s the gist:
Ustream (video coverage)
CoverItLive (text coverage)
Both should kick off around 7:30 pm, Central Daylight Time, Sunday, September 2nd.
To see a list of the nominees – here

and to see one bold set of predictions, visit Amazing Stories (the magazine that helped make HUGO Gernsback the ‘father of science fiction’)
To take a look at past winners, visit Locus Magazine’s Index to the Awards,and to learn more about the awards themselves, visit the official Hugo Awards website

or – get out of your chair and high-tail it over to the Hyatt Regency Chicago and be a part of Chicon 7, the 70th Worldcon.
Science Fiction Awards Watch » Blog Archive » HUGO AWARDS CEREMONY THIS SUNDAY.

Posted in Uncategorized

2012 World Fantasy Award Nominees Announced! | Tor.com

I see from tor.com that the world fantasy award nominees have been announced;  They are as follows

 

Check out the complete list after the cut!

  1. Novel
  2. •  Those Across the River, Christopher Buehlman (Ace)
  3. •  11/22/63, Stephen King (Scribner; Hodder & Stoughton as 11.22.63)
  4. •  A Dance with Dragons, George R.R. Martin (Bantam; Harper Voyager UK)
  5. •  Osama, Lavie Tidhar (PS Publishing)
  6. •  Among Others, Jo Walton (Tor)
  7.  
  8. Novella
  9. •  “Near Zennor”, Elizabeth Hand (A Book of Horrors)
  10. •  “A Small Price to Pay for Birdsong”, K.J. Parker (Subterranean Winter 2011)
  11. •  “Alice Through the Plastic Sheet”, Robert Shearman (A Book of Horrors)
  12. •  “Rose Street Attractors”, Lucius Shepard (Ghosts by Gaslight)
  13. •  Silently and Very Fast, Catherynne M. Valente (WSFA Press; Clarkesworld)
  14. Short Fiction
  15. •  “X for Demetrious”, Steve Duffy (Blood and Other Cravings)
  16. •  “Younger Women”, Karen Joy Fowler (Subterranean Summer 2011)
  17. •  “The Paper Menagerie”, Ken Liu (F&SF 3-4/11)
  18. •  “A Journey of Only Two Paces”, Tim Powers (The Bible Repairman and Other Stories)
  19. •  “The Cartographer Wasps and the Anarchist Bees”, E. Lily Yu (Clarkesworld 4/11)
  20. Anthology
  21. •  Blood and Other Cravings, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Tor)
  22. •  A Book of Horrors, Stephen Jones, ed. (Jo Fletcher Books)
  23. •  The Thackery T. Lambshead Cabinet of Curiosities, Ann & Jeff VanderMeer, eds. (Harper Voyager US)
  24. •  The Weird, Ann & Jeff VanderMeer, eds. (Corvus; Tor, published May 2012)
  25. •  Gutshot, Conrad Williams, ed. (PS Publishing)
  26. Collection
  27. •  Bluegrass Symphony, Lisa L. Hannett (Ticonderoga)
  28. •  Two Worlds and In Between, Caitlín R. Kiernan (Subterranean Press)
  29. •  After the Apocalypse, Maureen F. McHugh (Small Beer)
  30. •  Mrs Midnight and Other Stories, Reggie Oliver (Tartarus)
  31. •  The Bible Repairman and Other Stories, Tim Powers (Tachyon)
  32. Artist
  33. •  John Coulthart
  34. •  Julie Dillon
  35. •  Jon Foster
  36. •  Kathleen Jennings
  37. •  John Picacio
  38. Special Award Professional
  39. •  John Joseph Adams, for editing – anthology and magazine
  40. •  Jo Fletcher, for editing – Jo Fletcher Books
  41. •  Eric Lane, for publishing in translation – Dedalus books
  42. •  Brett Alexander Savory & Sandra Kasturi, for ChiZine Publications
  43. •  Jeff VanderMeer & S.J. Chambers, for The Steampunk Bible
  44. Special Award Non-Professional
  45. •  Kate Baker, Neil Clarke, Cheryl Morgan & Sean Wallace, for Clarkesworld
  46. •  Cat Rambo, for Fantasy
  47. •  Raymond Russell & Rosalie Parker, for Tartarus Press
  48. •  Charles Tan, for Bibliophile Stalker blog
  49. •  Mark Valentine, for Wormwood
  50. Additionally, the winners of this year’s Lifetime Achievement award are authors Alan Garner and George R.R. Martin. Congratulations again to the winners and nominees!

(the one’s that I have read are marked in black)

2012 World Fantasy Award Nominees Announced! | Tor.com

via 2012 World Fantasy Award Nominees Announced! | Tor.com.

Posted in Science fiction

Science Fiction Awards Watch » Blog Archive » 2012 SF & F In Translation Award Winners

The science fiction award winners have been announced.  These awards are a worthwhile enterprise that encourages us to read, and publish, works which take us out of our usa/uk bubble. The awards went as follows;

The Association for the Recognition of Excellence in SF & F Translation (ARESFFT) is delighted to announce the winners of the 2012 Science Fiction and Fantasy Translation Awards (for works published in 2011). There are two categories: Long Form and Short Form. The jury has additionally elected to award two honorable mentions in each category.

Long Form Winner

Zero by Huang Fan, translated from the Chinese by John Balcom (Columbia University Press)

Long Form Honorable Mentions

Good Luck, Yukikaze by Chohei Kambayashi, translated from the Japanese by Neil Nadelman (Haikasoru)

Midnight Palace by Carlos Ruiz Zafón, translated from the Spanish by Lucia Graves (Little, Brown & Company)

Short Form Winner

“The Fish of Lijiang” by Chen Qiufan, translated from the Chinese by Ken Liu (Clarkesworld #59, August 2011)

Short Form Honorable Mentions

“The Boy Who Cast No Shadow” by Thomas Olde Heuvelt, translated from the Dutch by Laura Vroomen (PS Publishing)

“The Green Jacket” by Gudrun Östergaard, translated from the Danish by the author and Lea Thume (Sky City: New Science Fiction Stories by Danish Authors, Carl-Eddy Skovgaard ed., Science Fiction Cirklen)

The winners were announced today at Finncon 2012 <http://2012.finncon.org/>, held in Tampere, Finland. over the weekend May 19-20. The awards were announced by jury member Irma Hirsjärvi and ARESFFT Board member Cheryl Morgan.

Science Fiction Awards Watch » Blog Archive » 2012 SF & F In Translation Award Winners

via Science Fiction Awards Watch » Blog Archive » 2012 SF & F In Translation Award Winners.